Peterson Farms I, California Partnership v. Mike Espy, Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture
[…] We note that the district court held that appellants' argument is unavailing even if their proffered evidence were admitted, since the grant of an exception lies in the Secretary's discretion. But, in any event, the district court correctly decided that the administrative record could not be augmented.

17

The literal language of the authorizing statute suggests no judicial review of agency decisions concerning price support programs. See 7 U.S.C. Sec. 1385 ("The facts constituting the basis for any payment [under the Agricultural Act of 1949] when officially determined in conformity with the applicable regulations ... shall be final and conclusive and shall not be reviewable by any other officer or agency of the Government."); 7 U.S.C. Sec. 1429 ("Determinations made by the Secretary ... shall be final and conclusive....").