16 F.3d 417
[…] C. The SBA did not violate any statutory or regulatory mandate which can preclude summary judgment.
Defendants also argue that summary judgment is improper because, in their dealings with defendants, the SBA failed to abide by federal statutes and regulations which require the SBA to "aid, counsel, assist and protect small businesses." Memorandum in Support of Defense Against the Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment at 3, 5. Defendants cite to 15 U.S.C. Sec. 631 which states that:
It is the declared policy of Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise....
Defendants argument cannot serve as an obstacle to summary judgment. First, a "declaration" of Congressional policy is not a non-discretionary mandate to an agency.