16 F.3d 1223
[…] As to their sentences, all of the defendants were properly sentenced except Roquemore. Roquemore's sentence is vacated and remanded to the district court to determine the applicability of United States v. Romano, 970 F.2d 164. Accordingly, the judgment of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan is AFFIRMED in part and VACATED and REMANDED in part.

*

Honorable James L. Oakes, Senior United States Circuit Judge for the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, sitting by designation

1

31 C.F.R. Sec. 1306.04 provides in relevant part: "A prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice."

2