Annoni v. Henson
[…] If the compound cannot be subjected to analysis perhaps it can be dispensed with. * * * The special verdict compels detailed consideration. But above all it enables the public, the parties, and the court to see what the jury really has done. The general verdict is either all wrong or all right, because it is an inseparable and inscrutable unit. A single error completely destroys it.’ ”

General verdicts accompanied by interrogatories were eliminated from the rules of civil procedure in Michigan by GCR 1963, 514.

Revised judicature act, § 223 (CLS 1961, § 600.223 [Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.223]):

“The Supreme Court has authority to promulgate and amend general rules governing practices and procedure in the Supreme Court and all other courts of record, including but not limited to authority: # * *
“(2) to prescribe the practices and procedure in the Supreme Court and other courts of record concerning : * * *
“(b) special verdicts.”

GCR 1963, 514, reads in part as follows:

“The court may require the jury to return a special verdict in the form of a special written finding upon each issue of fact and in such cases no general verdict shall be returned.”

GCR 1963, 516.4, reads as follows: