Southgate Bank v. State Banking Commissioner
[…] Section 39 of the Michigan financial institutions act cannot be read standing alone. It must be read in the light of the entire act and the legislative intent expressed therein, and we are compelled to give every part of the act its logical meaning intended *217by tbe legislature. CLS 1961, §§ 8.3 and 8.3a (Stat Ann 1961 Rev §§2.212 and 2.212[J]) reads as follows :

“In the construction of the statutes of this State, the rules stated in sections 3a to 3w shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.
“3a.