In Re: Beazley Ins
[…] According to Beazley, Judge Isgur violated a federal statute 43 and the Southern District of Texas’s local rules 44 that prohibit the disclosure of 40 See In re Volkswagen, 545 F.3d 304, 311 (5th Cir. 2008) (en banc) (emphasizing that even if the other two requirements for relief are met, “‘the issuing court, in the exercise of its discretion, must be satisfied that the writ is appropriate under the circumstances.’” (quoting Cheney v. U.S. Dist. Court, 542 U.S. 367, 380–81 (2004))). 41 Id. at 319. 42 Cf. id. at 319. 43 See 28 U.S.C. § 652(d) (“[E]ach district court shall, by local rule . . . provide for the confidentiality of the alternative dispute resolution processes and to prohibit disclosure of confidential dispute resolution communications.”). 44 S.D. Tex.