Kam Shing Chan v. City of New York
[…] Plaintiffs’ cross-appeal followed and was consolidated with defendants’ appeal.

II. DISCUSSION

The HCDA, enacted in 1974, provides for federal grants to local governmental units for use in the “development of viable urban communities,” in part “by providing decent housing and a suitable living environment and expanding economic opportunities, principally for persons of low and moderate income,” 42 U.S.C. § 5301(c). Section 5310, which requires that certain workers employed on construction projects funded by the HCDA be paid at least at federally recognized prevailing wage rates, provides in pertinent part as follows:

All laborers and mechanics employed by contractors or subcontractors in the performance of construction work financed in whole or in part with assistance received under this chapter shall be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on similar construction in the locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act, as amended (40 U.S.C. 276a-276a-5) _ The Secretary of Labor shall have, with respect to such labor standards, the authority and functions set forth in Reorganization Plan Numbered 14 of 1950....

42 U.S.C. § 5310(a). The Reorganization Plan referred to (hereinafter “1950 Plan”) required federal agencies to cooperate in the enforcement of federal labor standards. Reorganization Plan No. 14 of 1950, 5 U.S.C. app. (1988).