Kam Shing Chan v. City of New York
[…] Sum Holding L.P., 949 F.2d 42, 47 (2d Cir.1991), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 112 S.Ct. 1561, 118 L.Ed.2d 208 (1992).

A. The Contracts Between CPC and HPD

From 1986 to 1989, CPC was party to a series of three contracts with HPD for the construction, repair, and rehabilitation of certain housing owned by the City (collectively *99the “Contracts”)- The Contracts were funded in whole or in part by federal grants under the HCDA. Section 5310 of that Act provides generally that laborers employed on construction work financed in whole or in part by HCDA grants “shall be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on similar construction in the locality” as determined by the Secretary of Labor (hereinafter “federally recognized prevailing rates”) in accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. §§ 276a to 276a-5 (1988) (“Davis-Bacon”). See 42 U.S.C. § 5310.