Thermacor Process LP v. BASF Corp
[…] Under Texas law, a disclaimer of warranty can bar negligent misrepresentation, fraud, and DTPA claims. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Jefferson Assocs., 896 S.W.2d 156, 161 (Tex. 1995) (fraud and DTPA claims); Coastal Bank SSB v. Chase Bank of Tex., N.A., 135 S.W.3d 840, 843–44 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.) (negligent misrepresentation). To be effective, the disclaimer must be conspicuous and in writing. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.316 (Vernon 2002). A term is conspicuous when it is written so that “a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” Id. § 1.201(10). For example, language in the body of a form is conspicuous if it is “in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color.” Id.