REVISED JUNE 15, 2009
[…] WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE,
OR WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY.”
The trial court gave effect to the above Terms and Conditions.
Under Texas law, a disclaimer of warranty can bar negligent
misrepresentation, fraud, and DTPA claims. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v.
Jefferson Assocs., 896 S.W.2d 156, 161 (Tex. 1995) (fraud and DTPA claims);
Coastal Bank SSB v. Chase Bank of Tex., N.A., 135 S.W.3d 840, 843–44 (Tex.
App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.) (negligent misrepresentation). To be
effective, the disclaimer must be conspicuous and in writing. TEX. BUS. & COM.
CODE ANN. § 2.316 (Vernon 2002). A term is conspicuous when it is written so
that “a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it.”
Id. § 1.201(10). For example, language in the body of a form is conspicuous if it
is “in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or
color.” Id. A federal district court in the Northern District of Texas held that a
similar BASF disclaimer appearing in the “Terms and Conditions” accompanying
a purchase order was conspicuous and enforceable because the disclaimer was