REGINALD W. GIBSON, Judge:Introduction
[…] See Institut Pasteur v. United States, 814 F.2d 624 (Fed.Cir.1987).
. The court will not address agency interpretations of this statute because the agencies have ventilated no formal interpretive pronouncements into the scope of the statute. "Deference to what appears to be nothing more than an agency’s convenient litigating position would be entirely inappropriate.” Bowen v. Georgetown Univ. Hosp., 488 U.S. 204, 213, 109 S.Ct. 468, 474, 102 L.Ed.2d 493 (1988).
. Section 1431, Title 50 U.S.C., provides, in pertinent part, that:
The President may authorize any ... agency ... to enter into ... amendments or modifications of contracts heretofore ... made and to make advance payments thereon, without regard to other provisions of law ... whenever he deems that such action would facilitate the national defense____
. This court is mindful of Peterson Builders, Inc. v. United States, 26 Cl.Ct. 1227 (1992). To the extent that said case did not address, as *129here, the basic jurisdictional issue, we respectfully disagree with the holding therein.