REGINALD W. GIBSON, Judge:Introduction
[…] BIW also failed to demonstrate that the amounts claimed were actually incurred by BIW or that such amounts resulted from any increased numbers of ECNs/drawings to the affected ECPs.
The contracting officer’s decision also specifically noted, inter alia, that 10 U.S.C. § 2405, discussed in more detail infra—
... prohibits the Secretary of the Navy from adjusting any price under a shipbuilding contract entered into after 7 December 1983 for an amount set forth in a “claim, request for equitable adjustment occurring more than 18 months before the submission of the claim, request, or demand.” The statute states that a claim, request or demand is not considered to have been submitted unless it contains the certification required by the Contract Disputes Act and supporting data.