REGINALD W. GIBSON, Judge:Introduction
[…] a. Jurisdictional Implications of 10 U.S.C. § 2405
As previously noted, defendant has moved to dismiss plaintiffs contract complaints for an equitable adjustment for lack of subject matter jurisdiction based upon § 2405. Plaintiff’s opposition response avers that — § 2405 has no jurisdictional effects upon this court whatsoever, regardless of whether the Secretary of a military department properly determined that plaintiff has failed to meet the 18-month requirement as outlined in the statute. Specifically, § 2405 of Title 10, United States Code, provides that:
(a) The Secretary of a military department may not adjust any price under a shipbuilding contract entered into after December 7, 1983,[12] for an amount set forth in a claim, request for equitable adjustment, or demand for payment under the contract (or incurred due to the preparation, submission, or adjudication of any such claim, request for equitable adjustment, or demand) arising out of events occurring more than 18 months before the submission of the claim, request or demand.
(b) For the purposes of subsection (a), a claim, request, or demand shall be considered to have been submitted only when the contractor has provided the certification required by section 6(c)(1) of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, 41 U.S.C. § 605(c)(1) (1978) and the supporting data for the claim, request, or demand.
10 U.S.C. § 2405 (emphasis added).
We begin our analysis by observing that, as a general rule, the CDA governs most suits in this court, which are based upon, as here, express contracts with the government.