REGINALD W. GIBSON, Judge:Introduction
[…] West Virginia Univ. Hosps., Inc. v. Casey, — U.S. —, —, 111 S.Ct. 1138, 1139-40, 113 L.Ed.2d 68 (1991). The plain meaning of the first clause of the statutory language in issue, infra, makes it clear beyond cavil that it is only the “Secretary [of the Navy]” and no other in this case who is constrained from adjusting BIW’s contract price under certain circumstances. Title 10 U.S.C. § 2405 is crystal clear on its face in that regard, and it belies a license for an expansive reading to include this court. This we hold because the statute directs that “the Secretary of a *126military department may not adjust any price under a shipbuilding contract ... for an amount set forth in a claim ... arising out of events occurring more than eighteen months before the submission.. ..” 10 U.S.C. § 2405 (1984) (emphasis added).