Mobil Exploration & Producing North America, Inc. v. United States
[…] (B) within any tier, on the basis of the removal prices for such person’s qualified production of oil in such tier removed during such quarter, beginning with the highest of such prices.

Thus, the relevant definitions are not self-contained. Section 4992 makes any entity an independent producer, unless § 613A(c) does not apply to that person by virtue of subsections (2) or (4) of § 613A(d). Section 613A pre-existed the WPT Act, having been adopted as part of the Tax Reduction Act of 1975, Pub.L. No. 94-12, 89 Stat. 26 (1975). Section 613A eliminated the percentage depletion allowance deduction for major oil and gas producers but exempted independent producers. It reads, in relevant part, as follows:

(c) Exemption for Independent Producers and Royalty Owners
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (d), the allowance for depletion under section 611 shall be computed in accordance with section 613 with respect to—
(A) so much of the taxpayer’s average daily production of domestic crude oil as does not exceed the taxpayer’s depletable oil quantity; and
*466(B) so much of the taxpayer’s average daily production of domestic natural gas as does not exceed the taxpayer’s depletable natural gas quantity; and the applicable percentage (determined in accordance with the table contained in paragraph (5)) shall be deemed to be specified in subsection (b) of section 613 for purposes of subsection (a) of that section.
******
(d) Limitations on Application of Subsection (c)
******
(2) Retailers excluded