Black v. United States
[…] . Plaintiffs complaint alleges that he suffered a mental breakdown on or about October 25, 1979, approximately seven months after receiving his discharge from the Air Force. Because most of the events which allegedly caused his breakdown occurred on or about October 25, 1978, the court is inclined to believe that plaintiff intended to say that the date of his breakdown was on or about October 25, 1978. However, this factual discrepancy is of no material consequence to the court’s decision.

. Section 1201 provides that:

Upon determination by the Secretary concerned that a member of a regular component of the armed forces entitled to basic pay, or any other member of the armed forces entitled to basic pay who has been called or ordered to active duty ... for a period of more than 30 days, is unfit to perform the duties of his office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay, the Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay ... if the Secretary also determines that—
(1) based upon accepted medical principles, the disability is of a permanent nature;
(2) the disability is not the result of the member’s intentional misconduct or willful neglect ... and
(3) either—
(A) the member has at least 20 years of service ... or
(B) the disability is at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Veterans’ Administration at the time of the determination; and either—
(i) the member has at least eight years of service[;]
(ii) the disability is the proximate result of performing active duty; or
(iii) the disability was incurred in line of duty in time of war or national emergency.

10 U.S.C. § 1201 (1976 & Supp. Ill 1979). Psychiatric disabilities are considered physical disabilities for the purposes of § 1201. See Real v. United States, 906 F.2d 1557 (Fed.Cir.1990); Thompson v.