Patton v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] On February 9, 1993, respondent filed a motion in this court asking it to review the special master’s January 11, 1993, order to amend her August 28, 1992, decision. Respondent argues that the court should vacate the special master’s order because the special master lacked jurisdiction to grant such an order under the Vaccine Act. Petitioners filed their response to this motion on March 9, 1993, and the case is now ready for review in this court.

Discussion

I. Standard of Review

The Vaccine Act grants the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction to review a special master’s decision. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e). Under the Vaccine Act, the court may set aside a special master’s factual findings and legal conclusions only if they are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2)(B); Bradley v. Secretary, 991 F.2d 1570, 1574 (Fed.Cir.1993); Munn v. Secretary DHHS, 970 F.2d 863, 869 (Fed.Cir.1992).6