Patton v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] See also Munn v. Secretary DHHS, 970 F.2d 863, 868-69 (Fed.Cir.1992); Hines, 940 F.2d at 1523.

. The court finds it appropriate to treat the special master’s January 1, 1993, order as a decision issued pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(A). Because respondent filed its motion for review within 30 days of the special master’s order, the court can and will assert jurisdiction to review that order, and will conduct its review of the special master’s order under the standards set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e).

. Section 300aa-12(a) provides:

The [United States Court of Federal Claims] and the [United States Court of Federal Claims] special masters shall, in accordance with this section, have jurisdiction over proceedings to determine if a petitioner under section 300aa-ll of this title is entitled to compensation under the Program and the amount of such compensation. The [United States Court of Federal Claims] may issue and enforce such orders as the court deems necessary to assure prompt payment of any compensation awarded.

. Thus, the Vaccine Rules provide for two separate decisions in a vaccine case. The first decision regards entitlement; the second concerns attorney's fees, pain and suffering compensation, and lost earnings.