This dispute involves the
[…] However, in February of 1984, the Authority entered into a long-term lease agreement with NME, a for-profit hospital facility, for a twenty-five year term. Under the lease, NME assumed full operating control of the CPRH and accepted all obligations related thereto. Because of the transfer of the facility from a public to a private for-profit entity, however, the Hill-Burton Act authorized the recovery by the Federal Government of a proportionate share of the Hill-Burton construction grant money.
At 42 U.S.C. § 291i(a) (1988), the Act provides:
If any facility with respect to which funds have been paid under section 291f of this title shall, at any time within 20 years after the completion of construction or modernization—
(1) be sold or transferred to any entity (A) which is not qualified to file an application under section 291e of this title, or (B) which is not approved as a transferee by the State agency designated pursuant to section 291d of this title, or its successor, or
(2) cease to be a public health center or a public or other nonprofit hospital, outpatient facility, facility for long-term care, or rehabilitation facility,
the United States shall be entitled to recover, whether from the transferor or the transferee (or, in the case of a facility which has ceased to be public or nonprofit, from the owners thereof) an amount determined under subsection (c) of this section.
Id. § 291i(a). In the instant proceeding, the plaintiff’s twenty year lease of the facility-at-issue constitutes a statutory transfer. Crawford County v. Heckler, 629 F.Supp. 328, 331 (W.D.Ark.1986).