Bergman v. United States
[…] . According to the VSI application form, an officer applying for the VSI program must be counseled regarding "the timing of his or her separation, the reasons for separation, the benefits of an Air Force career, and opportunities to participate with the Air National Guard or Air Force Reserve programs.”

. Before evaluating these issues, it is important to note that Congress clearly delineated between a voluntary separation under the VSI program and an involuntary separation, by stating in 10 U.S.C.A. § 1175(j), a provision describing the Voluntary Separation Incentive program, that “[a] member of the armed forces who is provided a voluntary separation incentive under this section shall be eligible for the same benefits and services as are provided ... for members ... who are involuntarily separated within the meaning of section 1141____” 10 U.S.C.A. § 1175(j). The language of section 1175 further supports the presumption of voluntariness in this case. Absent a finding of duress or misrepresentation, such presumption will dictate the outcome of defendant’s motion.