WEINSTEIN, Judge.Before the court is defendant’s motion for leave to amend its answer to assert an offset. For the reasons stated below, the motion is granted.
[…] MacFer-lan, 2 Burr. 1005 (K.B.1760) and Nash v. Towne, 72 U.S. (5 Wall.) 689, 702, 18 L.Ed. 527 (1866). See also United States v. Jefferson Elec. Mfg. Co., 291 U.S. 386, 403, 54 S.Ct. 443, 449, 78 L.Ed. 859 (1934) (not reaching issue of whether Congress had power to condition or withdraw consent of the United States to be sued). See also McLen-nan, 23 Cl.Ct. at 106 ("right of allowing an offset ... is an equitable right given to the government based on equitable principles”) (citing Missouri Pacific). However, the government’s right under §§ 1503 and 2508 is statutory.
. 28 U.S.C. § 1503 (1988) (as amended by Title IX of the Federal Courts Administration Act of 1992, Pub.L. No. 102-572, 106 Stat. 4506) states: "The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any set-off or demand by the United States against any plaintiff in such court.”