I. FORT DOUGLAS
[…] Plaintiff is precluded from arguing that it retained aboriginal title to the subject land of Fort Douglas and from alleging that the Weber Utes form a constituent part of the Uintah Band. Consequently, plaintiff cannot maintain the present action for a breach of trust or a constitutional taking of a right to trust protection as to the subject land.
II. JURISDICTION
Because it is not dispositive, jurisdiction, the force majeure of all legal defenses, does not receive priority treatment in this opinion. The resolution of this issue involves 28 U.S.C. § 1505 (1988), which provides, inter alia, that the Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction over Indian claims “whenever such claim is one arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or executive orders of the President____” Thus, an Indian tribe must demonstrate that the Constitution, a law, or a treaty can be interpreted to mandate compensation in order for the court to have jurisdiction. United States v.