17 F.3d 1436
[…] Section 22-2717 provides:
If the accused is not arrested under warrant of the governor by the expiration of the time specified in the warrant or bond, a judge or magistrate may discharge him or may recommit him for a further period not to exceed sixty days, or a judge or magistrate may again take bail for his appearance and surrender ... but within a period not to exceed sixty days after the date of such new bond.
In In re Habeas Corpus Application of Sanders, 704 P.2d 386 (1985), the Kansas Court of Appeals held that prior irregularities were moot where the accused had been held for five days beyond the ninety-day limit before service of the governor's warrant.