The special master reiterated his reasoning behind the April 25, 1991 decision denying compensation, stating that the evidence in the medical records and other written records contradict the claims brought forth in the petition. Murphy v. Secretary of DHHS, No. 90-882V, slip op. at 2 (Cl.Ct.Spec.Mstr. Aug. 20, 1993) (unpubl.). Petitioners now seek review of this decision.
DISCUSSION
The Vaccine Act provides that the Court of Federal Claims may overturn a special master’s decision that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 300aa-12(e)(2)(B) (West Supp. 1993). The special master made a determination of awarding fees based on section 300aa-15(e)(l), which provides:
In awarding compensation on a petition filed under section 300aa-ll of this title the special master or court shall also award as part of such compensation an amount to cover—
(A) reasonable attorneys’ fees, and
(B) other costs,
incurred in any proceeding on such petition. If the judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims on such a petition does not award compensation, the special master or court may award an amount of compensation to cover petitioners’ reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs incurred in any proceeding on such petition if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.
The special master’s decision denying attorneys’ fees or costs is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard because the determination is based on a discretionary function allowing him to deny fees if he finds that the petition was not brought in good faith and upon a reasonable basis.