Shifflett v. Secretary of Department of Health & Human Services
[…] In a vaccine claim which is not a Table Injury case, a petitioner must first show that the vaccine in fact caused the injuries. Once that burden is met, respondent may counter by establishing that “factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine” caused the injuries. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(l)(B). The stipulation and section 300aa-13(a) define the contours of such a showing. By entering into the stipulation, respondent conceded that it could not prove any “factors *348unrelated” if petitioner met her burden. Similarly, section 300aa-13(a)(2)(A) limits a respondent’s proof for “factors unrelated” by excluding “any idiopathic, unexplained, unknown, hypothetical, or undocumentable cause, factor, injury, illness or condition.” This case did not implicate either the stipulation or section 300aa-13(a) because the special master found that petitioner did not prove actual causation. Id. at § 300aa-13(a)(2)(A).

CONCLUSION