DISCUSSION
[…] RUSCC 60(a). Plaintiffs contend that the judgment is ambiguous concerning whether simple or compound interest was awarded and, therefore, must be clarified before the judgment can be paid.
Although the judgment refers to section 12 of the Contracts Disputes Act (CDA), plaintiffs maintain that that section does not answer the question concerning whether simple or compound interest was awarded. The Contract Disputes Act, 41 U.S.C. § 611, provides that:
Interest on amounts found due contractors on claims shall be paid to the contractor from the date the contracting officer receives the claim pursuant to section 605(a) of this title from the contractor until payment thereof. The interest provided for in this section shall be paid at the rate established by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Public Law 92-41 (85 Stat. 97) for the Renegotiation Board.
Plaintiffs contend that the statute and the accompanying regulations merely specify a particular rate of interest; they do not address whether the interest is to be simple or compound.