Background
[…] . Section 2501 states, in relevant part, that "Every claim of which the United States Court of *533Federal Claims has jurisdiction shall be barred unless the petition thereon is filed within six years after such claim first accrues." (Emphasis added.)
. Plaintiff, of course, received performance reviews during this period indicating that he was not suitable for promotion based on his inability to effectively handle his duties. He challenges these reviews averring, in the process, that they result from a personality clash between himself and his reviewing officer.
. Section 1552(b) provides, .in pertinent part, as follows:
(b) No correction may be made under subsection (a)(1) unless the claimant or his heir or legal representative files a request for the correction within three years after he discovers the error or injustice. However, a board established under subsection (a)(1) may excuse a failure to file within three years after discovery if it finds it to be in the interest of justice.
. Air Force Regulation 31-3 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
§ 865.6 Time limit for filing application.
A claimant, heir, or legal representative, must file the application for correction of a *534record with the Secretary of the Air Force within 3 years after discovery of the alleged error or injustice. Failure to file within the time prescribed may be excused by the Board if it finds it would be in the interest of justice to do so.