Hi H« H* Hí Hi
[…] For the tax periods ending in 1975-1978 IRS disallowed the claimed increase in deductions for abandonment losses because “[y]ou have not established that any abandonment of assets occurred. In addition, if an abandonment occurred, you have not established the basis of the assets abandoned.”
At trial defendant asserted that if taxpayer, in fact, ever acquired any intangible assets it retains them to this day, or disposed of them in a manner that did not permit it to take a business loss because it could not prove the adjusted fair market value of each alleged loss.3
DISCUSSION
General
Section 165(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 165(a), states the general rule to be: “[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.” The Treasury Regulations implementing 26 U.S.C. § 165 are found at § 1.165. Section 1.165-1 provides that