Hi H« H* Hí Hi
[…] Integrated Transactions
This part of the discussion addresses the eight core dairies of which taxpayer acquired the stock but not the assets until years later. Defendant argued that taxpayer’s loss under I.R.C. § 165(a), for abandonment of an asset it received in liquidation of a subsidiary long after it was acquired is limited to the amount of the subsidiary’s adjusted tax basis in the asset. Section 332(a) of the I.R.C. states, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized on the receipt by a corporation of property distributed in complete liquidation of another corporation.” Section 334 states, in part, “[i]f property is received by a corporation in a distribution in a complete liquidation to which section 332(a) applies, the basis of the property in the hands of the distributee shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the transferor.” Defendant did not argue that the rule would apply to asset acquisitions or stock acquisitions fol*753lowed quickly by liquidation because the latter are considered asset acquisitions under Kimbell-Diamond Milling Co. v.