Hi H« H* Hí Hi
[…] The sale did not qualify taxpayer for favorable tax treatment for the reasons given in the discussion of that market area. However, neither taxpayer, nor defendant, provided the court with the facts necessary to prove entitlement to a refund based on a capital loss. To value a capital loss taxpayer must prove the original cost of the asset as well as the adjusted fair market value; that the loss was taken in the year of the sale, capital gains for the year, and other years if carryovers and carrybacks are claimed. Title 26 U.S.C. § 1211(a) states that “in the case of a corporation, losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent of gains from such sales or exchanges.” Section 1212(a) establishes rules governing carrybacks and carryovers of capital losses, permitting such losses “to offset capital gains in certain earlier or later years.” Losses, to be deductible, must be evidenced by completed transactions and fixed by identifiable events. First Nat.