Suk Soon Song v. Secretary of Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

If a petitioner can allege that she met the time period for an injury specified in the Table, the Court will presume that the vaccine caused the specific Table injury. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(e)(1)(C)(i) (1988 and Supp. III 1991); Bunting v. D.H.H.S., 931 F.2d 867 (Fed.Cir.1991); Hines v. D.H.H.S., 940 F.2d 1518 (Fed.Cir.1991). The specific Table injuries relevant to the ease at bar are found in 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(a) (1988 and Supp. III 1991), which provides in pertinent part:

I. DTP; P; DTP/Polio Combination; or Any Other Vaccine Containing Whole Cell Pertussis Bacteria, Extracted or Partial Cell Bacteria, or Specific Pertussis Antigen(s).

Illness, disability, injury, or condition covered:

A. Anaphylaxis or anaphylactic shock 24 hours

B. Encephalopathy (or encephalitis) 3 days

C. Shock-collapse or hypotonie-hyporesponsive collapse 3 days

D. Residual seizure disorder in accordance with subsection (b)(2) 3 days

E. Any acute complication or sequela (including death) of an illness, disability, injury, or condition referred to above which illness, disability, injury, or condition arose within the time period prescribed Not applicable

*65In Ms decision, the Chief Special Master found that Nicholas suffered two Table injuries within the specified time period, residual seizure disorder and encephalopathy.4 As such, it is presumed that the DTP vaccine admimstered on April 28, 1989, caused those injuries.