Suk Soon Song v. Secretary of Department of Health & Human Services
[…] D.H.H.S., 19 Cl.Ct. 134 (1989) ; Bunting v. D.H.H.S., 19 Cl.Ct. 738 (1990) . The amendments promulgated in 1989 precluded de novo review of all determinations made by the special master, and set forth varying standards of deference with regard to different aspects of the special master’s decision. The current standard of review for eases arising under the Vaccine Act is found in 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2). That section provides in pertinent part:

(2) Upon a filing of a motion under paragraph (1) with respect to a petition, the United States Court of federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to undertake a review of the record of the proceedings and may thereafter—
$$$$$$
(B) set aside any findings of fact or conclusions of law of the special master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own findings of fact and conclusions of law * * *

*6742 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2) (1988 & Supp. III 1991).