HUD’s inspector general conducted an investigation pursuant to
[…] Only funds in the hands of HUD can be reached. W.P. Bill Atkinson Enterprises v. United States, 228 Ct.Cl. 886, 888, 1981 WL 21520 (1981). Therefore, cases in which a monetary recovery would come from general appropriations of the United States Treasury, and not special “severed” HUD funds, cannot be heard in a district court. Taylor v. Administrator of SBA 722 F.2d 105, 108 (5th Cir.1983).
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, the court grants defendant’s motion to dismiss and denies plaintiffs motion to transfer.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
42 U.S.C. § 1404a reads in relevant part: "The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may sue and be sued only with respect to its functions under this chapter and sections 1501 to 1505 of this title." See Ippolito-Lutz, Inc. v. Harris, 473 F.Supp. 255, 259 (S.D.N.Y.1979).