Buffalo Bills, Inc. v. United States
[…] . Defendant adopts the analysis set forth in the Technical Advice Memorandum issued to plaintiff in this case. However, as defendant readily admits, see Tr. at 17, the Technical Advice Memorandum does not have the force of law. 26 U.S.C. § 6110(j)(3) (1988) ("Unless the Secretary otherwise establishes by regulations, a written determination may not be used or cited as precedent.”)

. Plaintiff further argues that a "decoupling provision” expressly precludes defendant from relying on income tax rules to interpret "wages” for employment tax purposes. See Pub.L. No. 98-21, § 327(b), 97 Stat. 127 (1983), codified in I.R.C. § 3121(a). The "decoupling” provision provides, in full: “Nothing in the regulations prescribed for purposes of Chapter 24 (relating to income tax withholding) which provides an exclusion from 'wages’ as used in such chapter shall be construed to require a similar exclusion from ‘wages’ in the regulations prescribed for purposes of this chapter.” I.R.C. § 3121(a)(21). Section 3306(b)(16), concerning FUTA, contains an identical decoupling provision. However, the decoupling provision, by its terms, does not apply to I.R.C. § 3121(v)(2).