Buffalo Bills, Inc. v. United States
[…] If Congress had intended a timing requirement in section 3121(v)(2), it knew how to include one. Second, statutory provisions are to be construed in pari materia where they share a common purpose. United States v. Riverside Bayview Homes, Inc., 474 U.S. 121, 139 n. 11, 106 S.Ct. 455, 465 n. 11, 88 L.Ed.2d 419 (1985). The income tax and employment tax chapters of the Code are structured to achieve quite separate goals. For this reason alone, the transfer of statutory requirements from one chapter to the other should not be made readily.4

Additionally, the language of section 3121(v)(2) itself effectively separates the operation of this provision from that of the income tax chapter. Section 3121(v)(2) specifically states that “[any] amount deferred under a nonqualified deferred compensation plan shall be taken into account for purposes of this chapter____” Defendant’s attempt to transfer a technical requirement from one section of the Code to another under circumstances wherein Congress itself has expressly declined to do so undercuts defendant’s professed adherence to legislative intent.5