Buffalo Bills, Inc. v. United States
[…] The Buffalo Bills were not a party to the Hoerl lawsuit and thus do not satisfy the privity requirement. Id. at 1579. Moreover, plaintiff has not demonstrated personal reliance on the Hoerl decision or prejudice to its present lawsuit based on Hoerl. Id. at 1580. Thus, defendant’s assertion of an inconsistent position in this case is not foreclosed.

. Defendant adopts the analysis set forth in the Technical Advice Memorandum issued to plaintiff in this case. However, as defendant readily admits, see Tr. at 17, the Technical Advice Memorandum does not have the force of law. 26 U.S.C. § 6110(j)(3) (1988) ("Unless the Secretary otherwise establishes by regulations, a written determination may not be used or cited as precedent.”)

. Plaintiff further argues that a "decoupling provision” expressly precludes defendant from relying on income tax rules to interpret "wages” for employment tax purposes. See Pub.L. No. 98-21, § 327(b), 97 Stat. 127 (1983), codified in I.R.C. § 3121(a).