Buffalo Bills, Inc. v. United States
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff argues that it is entitled to a refund of FICA/FUTA taxes on these payments. Second, plaintiff argues that certain severance payments qualified as payments made “on account of retirement” and should be excluded from the FICA/FUTA wage base under former I.R.C. §§ 3121(a)(2)(A) and 3306(b)(2)(A).

1. Nonqualified deferred compensation

Plaintiff argues that the salary and bonus payments at issue represent nonqualified deferred compensation plans under section 3121(v)(2).1 Section 3121(v)(2), provides, in pertinent part:

(v) Treatment of certain deferred compensation and salary reduction arrangements.—
(2) Treatment of certain nonqualified deferred compensation plans.—
(A) In general. — Any amount deferred under a nonqualified deferred compensation plan shall be taken into account for purposes of this chapter as of the later of—
(i) when the services are performed, or
(ii) when there is no substantial risk of forfeiture of the rights to such amount.

26 U.S.C. § 3121(v)(2). A nonqualified deferred compensation plan is “any plan or other arrangement for deferral of compensation other than a plan described” in I.R.C. § 3121(a)(5). Id.