Columbia Gas System, Inc. v. United States
[…] Although the carryback was large enough that it carried further than 1982, the refund of $2,871,934 was with respect to 1982, not some earlier year.

In addition, as the plaintiff points out, the Code does not treat what occurred in 1982 as simply a mathematical exercise for the purpose of calculating current year taxes. Sub-chapter Q, which contains § 1341, refers to the movement of taxes between the year they were paid and the year in which they are deducted from the “tax for the taxable year” as a “readjustment” of taxes. See §§ 1341-48.

This is also clearly demonstrated in § 1341(b). In explaining the use of the decrease in tax ascertained under subsection (a)(5)(B), the provision specifically refers to its deduction from the “tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year (computed without the deduction).” Moreover, the excess, i.e., the amount available here for potential refund, is to be treated as if it were an “overpayment for such taxable year.” This treatment is much more compatible with plaintiffs view that its true tax liability for 1982 was $2,871,934.