REVISED JUNE 5, 2009
[…] RAPIDES PARISH ORDINANCE 4-28.10
9
Rapides Parish Ordinance 4-27 provides:
The sheriff of Rapides Parish, Louisiana, is hereby given the power and
authority to search and examine any place in which he believes a violation of
[the local liquor laws] is being committed; provided, that no house, room or
apartment used as, or which apparently is, a bona fide residence shall be subject
to invasion and search except by an officer designated in a search warrant
issued by a competent court having the power of a committing magistrate.
10
Louisiana Revised Statutes Annotated § 26:371, which Rapides Parish Ordinance 4-
28 mirrors, provides, in part, that:
A. The secretary may search and examine pursuant to the provisions of this
Section, all places of storage except private residences, which may be searched
only in the manner provided by law. . . .
B. No place, other than such as is open to the public, shall be invaded and
searched for alcoholic beverages except by an officer named in a search warrant
issued by a competent court having the power of a committing magistrate upon
the filing in the court of an affidavit reciting that affiant has reasons to believe
and believes that the named place is being utilized as a site for the violation of
the provisions of the [liquor laws] together with such additional evidence as the
19
No. 08-30512
Louisiana law similarly authorizes local law enforcement officials to
enforce the fire safety codes and the lawful orders of the state fire marshals. LA.
REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:1591. Specifically, § 40:157511 permits the fire marshal to
inspect structures for fire code violations; when an inspector uncovers a
court may require to make out a prima facie case. No house, room, or
apartment used as, or which apparently is, a bona fide residence is subject to
invasion and search, except by an officer designated in a search warrant issued
by a competent court having the powers of a committing magistrate, upon the
filing in the court of an affidavit by two reliable persons reciting that they have
reasons to believe and do believe that the place of residence is being used as a
cloak or cover for a violation of the provisions of [the liquor laws] and setting
forth the specific violation being committed therein, together with such
additional corroborating evidence as the court may require to establish the
probable existence of the alleged violation.
Louisiana Revised Statutes Annotated § 26:370 adds:
The secretary may examine, at all reasonable hours, the books, records, and
other documents of all . . . permittees . . . in this state. If a . . . permittee . . .