REVISED JUNE 5, 2009
[…] at 62–63; Henry, 361 U.S. at 102. Based on the facts of the amended complaint,
Slocum and Doyle lacked arguable probable cause to arrest anyone at the outset
of the raid.24
24
Defendants argue that, as an alternative basis for granting qualified immunity,
Slocum and Doyle had arguable probable cause to arrest Lyle and Dar for permitting persons
between eighteen and twenty-one years of age into Club Retro, in violation of Rapides Parish
Ordinance 4-25(3). Plaintiffs argue that Rapides Parish’s promulgation of this ordinance
violated Louisiana Revised Statutes Annotated § 26:493. Section 26:493 authorizes a parish
to “regulate but not prohibit, except by referendum vote . . . the business of . . . retailing . . .
alcoholic beverages” but no “more than is necessary for the protection of the public health,
morals, safety, and peace.” The parties contest whether the Rapides Parish Ordinance 4-25(3)
prohibits or regulates and thus whether a referendum vote was necessary for its lawful
promulgation. Defendants alternatively assert that, even if it was unlawfully promulgated,