Sanford v. United States
[…] Adair v. United States, 227 Ct.Cl. 345, 648 F.2d 1318, 1322 (1981) (citations omitted).

This court may only grant equitable relief if it is collateral to a money judgment. See Skinner v. United States, 219 Ct.Cl. 322, 594 F.2d. 824, 829 (1979). Therefore, absent a money mandating statute this court lacks the power to void Sanford’s discharge, correct his military records, or reinstate Sanford to the rank of colonel. McCann v. United States, 12 Cl.Ct. 286, 288 (1987) (citing Smith v. United States, 228 Ct.Cl. 168, 654 F.2d 50, 52-53 (1981)).

I. 37 U.S.C. § 206

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Section 206(a) provides:

[A] member of the National Guard or a member of a reserve component of a uniformed service ... is entitled to compensation, at the rate of $o of the basic pay authorized for a member of a uniformed service of a corresponding grade entitled to basic pay—

(1) for each regular period of instruction, or period of appropriate duty, at which the member is engaged for at least two hours, including that performed on a Sunday or holiday;

(2) for the performance of such other equivalent training, instruction, duty or appropriate duties, as the Secretary may prescribe; or

(3) for a regular period of instruction that the member is scheduled to perform but is unable to perform because of physical disability resulting from an injury, ill-ness____

*36637 U.S.C.A § 206(a) (West 1988 & Supp. 1994).

It is uncontroverted that section 206 mandates compensation to reservists under appropriate circumstances. First, it mandates pay when a reservist has performed actual duties. See Banks v.