Brown v. United States
[…] Furthermore, it is worthy of note that the factors that the Secretary is directed to consider when approving leases under § 415 do not make reference to the best interests of the Indian owners or their financial needs. Rather, they (i.e., the factors) seem more in the nature of zoning, safety, or environmental concerns, which are traditional general welfare concerns of government when acting in a non-fiduciary capacity. 25 U.S.C. § 415. By way of contrast, 25 U.S.C. § 406 (1988), at issue in Mitchell II, requires the Secretary to base sales of timber “upon a consideration of the needs and best interests of the Indian owner.” § 406(a) (emphasis added).