Brown v. United States
[…] . The defendant styles its motion as one for summary judgment pursuant to RCFC 56. However, to the extent that a challenge of this court’s basic jurisdiction is contained therein, we shall treat that motion as a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, under RCFC 12(b)(1). See Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation v. United States, 21 Cl.Ct. 176, 178, n. 3 (1990).

. Section 415 provides, in pertinent part, "Any restricted Indian lands, whether tribally or individually owned, may he leased by the Indian owners, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior ...” (emphasis added).

. Virgil Brown calls himself spokesman for lessors in correspondence beginning February 5, 1975, and continuing through September 12, 1986, when he and other allottees signed a letter to a representative.