Brown v. United States
[…] Upon reviewing the applicable legal provisions cited to by plaintiffs in the context of the indisputable facts, this court must conclude that they do not impose comprehensive management responsibilities and/or elaborate control upon the United States Government for the purpose of furthering the best interests of the Indians. Accordingly, and as explicated below, we find that 25 U.S.C. § 415 and 25 C.F.R. Part 162 do not give rise to a general fiduciary relationship between plaintiffs and the United States.

1. 25 U.S.C. § U15

25 U.S.C. § 415 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any restricted Indian lands, whether tribally or individually owned, may be leased by the Indian owners, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, ... for a term not to exceed twenty-five years ... Prior to the approval of any lease ... the Secretary of the Interior shall first satisfy himself that adequate consideration has been given to the relationship between the use of the leased lands and the use of neighboring lands; the height, qualify, and safety of any structures or other facilities to be constructed on such lands; the availability of police and fire protection and other services; the availability of judicial forums for all criminal and civil causes arising on the leased lands; and the effect on the environment of the uses to which the leased lands will be subject.

A literal reading of § 415 merely permits the Secretary of the Interior to consider leases for approval, but does not direct him to do so. Moreover, it does not require or authorize him to manage or administer leases, once in force.