Opinion1
[…] On October 14, 1992, plaintiffs filed suit in this court, alleging that this decision was arbitrary and capricious, and not supported by substantial evidence.
Discussion
The Act provides for the payment of $100,-000 to the survivors of “a public safety officer [who] died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty.” 42 U.S.C. § 3796(a); see also 28 C.F.R. § 32.1. “Public safety officer” is defined as “an individual serving a public agency in an official capacity, with or without compensation, as a law enforcement officer, [or] firefighter....” 42 U.S.C. § 3796b(7); see also 28 C.F.R. § 32.2(j). “Firefighter” is further defined to mean “an individual serving as an officially recognized or designated member of a legally organized volunteer fire department.” 42 U.S.C. § 3796b(3); see also 28 C.F.R. § 32.2(n).
*687Thus, to recover, plaintiff's must show that decedents served a public agency in an official capacity and were official members of a legally organized volunteer fire department.2