Johnson v. United States
[…] Rice’s Toyota World, Inc. v. Commissioner, 752 F.2d 89, 91 (4th Cir.1985). “[C]ourts should examine, carefully and warily, attempts to use the tax system to obtain a benefit or advantage where the only possibility of any real benefit or advantage comes through the tax mechanism itself____” Brown v. United States, 426 F.2d 355, 356 (Ct.Cl.1970).

Profit Motive

Defendant contends plaintiffs are not eligible for deductions in the year of purchase because they lacked a profit motive. Section 183(a) of the IRC * limits deductions attributable to an activity “not engaged in for profit.” Section 183(c) defines an “activity not engaged in for profit” as “any activity other than one with respect to which deductions are allowable for the taxable year under” IRC § 162 (ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in carrying on any trade or business), or under paragraph (1) or (2) of IRC § 212 (expenses for (1) the production and collection of income; and (2) management of property held for the production of income).