Johnson v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs had no profit motive and can claim no depreciation or other “trade or business” deductions in the year of purchase. Under these circumstances, plaintiffs can claim no tax credits for placing property in service in a trade or business, because they had no “trade or business” within the meaning of the Code. Plaintiffs argue that the solar energy equipment was property eligible for tax credits as well as for depreciation deductions. IRC § 48 property, however, includes only property “with respect to which depreciation ... is allowable” under § 167(a) (applied to “recovery property” by § 168(a)). IRC § 48(a)(3)(C). IRC § 167(a) allows depreciation only for exhaustion “(1) of property used in the trade or business, or (2) of property held for the production of income.” The taxpayers’ right to both depreciation deductions under § 167(a) and investment tax credits under § 48(a)(1) is contingent upon showing that their activities constituted either a trade or business or were undertaken and carried on for the production of income. Rose v.