National Leased Housing Ass'n v. United States
[…] This interpretation is reinforced by the text of those regulations that are specifically listed in the contract. The regulations contained in Part 880 (“New Construction”), Part 881 (“Substantial Rehabilitation”), and Part 883 (“State Housing Agencies”) are detailed and extensive, and each part contains a comprehensive regulatory scheme for the particular HUD program involved. Each part is self-contained and appears by its terms to encompass all of the applicable procedures for the particular type of contract involved. Accordingly, Section 880.101(a)(1) states in pertinent part: “This part contains the policies and procedures applicable to the Section 8 new construction program” (emphasis added).