The question, then, is which court — this one, or the federal district court — should, or must, decide these matters. District Court’s Jurisdiction under Declaration of Taking Act.
The Declaration of Taking Act, 40 U.S.C. § 258a, et seq. (1988), directs that, upon the filing of a declaration of taking in a district court, “[just] compensation ... shall be ascertained and awarded in said proceeding and established by judgment therein----” 40 U.S.C. § 258a (in part) (emphasis added).
In Georgia-Pacific, 568 F.2d at 1321, as here, the plaintiffs filed a claim in the Court of Claims before the government filed a declaration of taking in the district court.