Requirements contracts also lack a promise from the buyer to order a specific amount, but consideration is furnished, nevertheless, by the buyer’s promise to turn to the seller for all such requirements as do develop. Such contracts clearly are enforceable on that basis, (citations omitted).
Id.
In the instant case, however, in order to persuade the court that the contract between plaintiff and the Air Force is an indefinite quantity contract, defendant cites to Clause 99 of the Rice Lake contract, which is a full text version of 48 C.F.R. § 52.216-22 (1986) In pertinent part, 48 C.F.R. § 52.216-22 provides:
(a) This is an indefinite-quantity contract for the supplies or services specified ...
(b) ... The Government shall order at least the quantity of supplies or services designated in the Schedule as the minimum.[10]
Moreover, Amendment No. 0002 to the instant contract specifically deletes Clause 96 titled “REQUIREMENTS,” and inserts a minimum quantity amount, $5,000.00, into Clause 99 (“INDEFINITE QUANTITY).”