Bunch v. United States
[…] *341Finally, plaintiff argues that since he has alleged a violation of a specific federal statute — Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 — this court is empowered to review the entirety of plaintiffs claim. This argument is without merit. Congress has stated clearly that claims of racial discrimination based on a federal statute may only be brought in United States District Court. 28 U.S.C. § 1343. Section 1343, in pertinent part, grants original jurisdiction to the district courts over civil actions brought “[t]o recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights.” 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(4). Thus, a claim premised on a violation of Title VII must be brought in district court, not in the Court of Federal Claims. See also Anderson v.