United Sales, Inc. v. United States
[…] United States, 10 Cl.Ct. 107, 109 (1986). The court should not grant a motion to dismiss “unless it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which would entitle him to relief.” Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S.Ct. 99, 101-102, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957). Moreover, “conclusory allegations unsupported by any factual assertions will not withstand a motion to dismiss.” Briscoe v. LaHue, 663 F.2d 713, 723 (7th Cir.1981).

The jurisdiction of the United States Claims Court, now the United States Court of Federal Claims, under the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491, includes claims “founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress, or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1).

Prior to enactment of amendments to the Tucker Act in 1982 and passage of the Court of Federal Claims Technical and Procedural Improvements Act of 1992, this court did not have declaratory judgment jurisdiction.