Paragraph 14 — 12c(2) states that "[a]buse of illegal drugs is serious misconduct.” Subparagraph c(2)(a) states that first-time drug offenders in the grades of E-5 to E-9 (plaintiff was an E-7) will be processed for separation upon discovery of a drug offense.
. Separation from service under Chapter 14 is normally characterized, Under Other Than Honorable Conditions.
. 10 U.S.C. § 3914 provides:
Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army, an enlisted member of the Army who has at least 20, but less than 30, years of service ... may, upon his request, be retired.
. 10 U.S.C. § 1169 provides in part:
No regular enlisted member of an armed force may be discharged before his term of service expires, except— (1) as prescribed by the Secretary con-cerned____