Del Rio Drilling Programs, Inc. v. United States
[…] It is not enough that any claim accrues more than six years before the filing date, but rather that the specific claim at issue accrued more than six years earlier. The court notes that defendant has not made the argument that plaintiffs have failed to exhaust their administrative remedies.

. Defendant argues that because the lands involved are within an Indian Reservation, state law regarding real property does not apply. Defendant cites as instructive the Indian Noninter-course Act, 25 U.S.C. § 177 (1994), which makes any "purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian Nation or tribe of Indians ..." invalid. This provision, however, is irrelevant to this controversy because it applies only to purchase or grants from Indians, not to Indians. See id.

. In any event, there is no reason to think "federal law” would yield a different result.