Del Rio Drilling Programs, Inc. v. United States
[…] . The letter goes on to describe the “great cultural, historical, and religious significance for members of the Tribe” of the Hill Creek Extension.

. The source of BIA's authority to refer the leases to BLM for noncompliance is unclear to the court.

. A right-of-way is "an easement for passage or access upon or across the lands of another.” Blacks Law Dictionary, p. 425 (3d ed. 1991). A right-of-way is required to build improvements such as roads or pipelines across another's property. See 43 U.S.C. § 1761 (1988).

. In relevant part, Section 324 provides:

No grant of a right-of-way over and across any lands belonging to a tribe ... shall be made without the consent of the proper tribal officials. Rights-of-way over and across lands of individual Indians may be granted without the consent of the individual Indian owners if (1) the land is owned by more than one person, and the owners or owner of a majority of the interests therein consent to the grant; (2) the whereabouts of the owner of the land or an interest therein are unknown, and the owners or owner of any interests therein whose whereabouts are known, or a majority thereof, consent to the grant; (3) the heirs or devisees of a deceased owner of the land or an interest therein have not been determined, and the Secretary of the Interior finds that the grant will cause no substantial injury to the land or any owner thereof; or (4) the owners of interests in the land are so numerous that the Secretary finds it would be impracticable to obtain their consent, and also finds that the grant will cause no substantial injury to the land or any owner thereof.

. Defendant contends that this statutory limitation is specifically incorporated in the leases at paragraph 1: