REGINALD W. GIBSON, Senior Judge:INTRODUCTION
[…] Because we need not reach issues (2) and (3) (as well as the fundamental legal issue embedded therein) unless the payments were “compensation,” issue (1) is a threshold inquiry and the appropriate starting point of our analysis. If, and only if, the payments were “compensation,” pursuant to the RRTA, will the court need to ascertain whether or not the payor and the payees were an “employer” and “employees,” respectively.
A. Were the Two Payments to the Railroad’s Former Employees “Compensation” Under the RRTA?
I.R.C. § 3231(e)(1) defines “compensation” as “money remuneration paid to an individual for services rendered as an employee to one or more employers.” Accord Treas.Reg. § 31.3231(e)-l(a)(l) (1986).5 For the time being we assume that the payors and the payees were employers and employees, since we will need to address that issue later. Thus, the question becomes — Were the payments “money remuneration ... for services rendered?”