REGINALD W. GIBSON, Senior Judge:INTRODUCTION
[…] Moreover, it contends that this statutory scheme is in contradistinction to the federal income tax withholding statute where Congress expressly extended applicability to former employees, by using the past and present tense in defining an “employer.” I.R.C. § 3401(d). Therefore, avers CMC, since 99.9% of the payment recipients were not then employees, the RRTA taxes at issue were not legally due.
Third, plaintiff contends that the 1985 and 1986 payments were not “compensation” as defined by the RRTA and that, therefore, those payments were not subject to the tax. The RRTA, I.R.C. § 3231(e)(1), defines “compensation” as “any form of money remuneration paid to an individual for services rendered as an employee to [an] employer.” Furthermore, CMC maintains that the payment must be in “direct exchange” for services performed, citing Humble Oil & Refining Co. v. United States, 194 Ct.Cl. 920, 442 F.2d 1362, 1368 (1971).