REGINALD W. GIBSON, Senior Judge:INTRODUCTION
[…] The regulations confirm and give effect to this congressional intent. The court, therefore, looks to the time at which the services were rendered to determine whether or not CMC’s predecessors and the payment recipients *460were an “employer” and “employees,” respectively, for the purposes of the RRTA.11
C. On The Undisputed Facts, Milwaukee R.R. And The Trustee Were Employers At The Time The Services Were Rendered.
Together, I.R.C. § 3231(a) and (g) define an “employer” as any “express carrier, sleeping car carrier, or rail carrier providing transportation subject to [the jurisdiction of the ICC],” § 3231(g), or any “trustee ... when in possession of the property or operating all or any part of the business of any such employer,” § 3231(a).