REGINALD W. GIBSON, Senior Judge:INTRODUCTION
[…] Thus, we hold that the payments were taxable under the RRTA as “compensation” if paid by an “employer” to “employees,” which leads to the next issue the court must address.
B. At What Point In Time Must The Court Evaluate The Employer/Employee Relationship ?
I.R.C. § 3201(a) & (b) (employee share) imposes on the employee an employment tax equal to a “percentage of the compensation received during any calendar year by such employee for services rendered by such employee,” and I.R.C. § 3221(a) & (b) (employer share) similarly imposes a payroll tax on the employer equal to a “percentage of compensation paid during any calendar year by such employer for services rendered to such employer.” Thus, at first blush, there are two possible readings of the statute on the question of when one should evaluate employer/employee status to determine the applicability of the RRTA: (a) when the compensation was paid (CMC’s contention); and (b) when the services for which the payee is being