REGINALD W. GIBSON, Senior Judge:INTRODUCTION
[…] . These administrative claims failed to include a statement that CMC Real Estate had either repaid the employees’ share of the tax to the employees or had secured their consent to pursue the refund. See Treas.Reg. § 31.6402(a)-2(a)(2)(i) (1995).
. Section 7422 states in relevant part:
No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax ... until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.
I.R.C. § 7422 (emphasis added).
. I.R.C. § 3231(a) defines an “employer” as, inter alia, "... any carrier (as defined in subsection (g)) and any company ... directly or indirectly owned or controlled by one or more such carriers ... which operates any equipment or facility or performs any service ... in connection with the transportation of passengers or property by railroad, or the receipt ... or handling of property transported by railroad, and any ... trustee ... when in the possession of the property or operating all or any part of the business of any such employer.”