REGINALD W. GIBSON, Senior Judge:INTRODUCTION
[…] I.R.C. § 7422 (emphasis added).
. I.R.C. § 3231(a) defines an “employer” as, inter alia, "... any carrier (as defined in subsection (g)) and any company ... directly or indirectly owned or controlled by one or more such carriers ... which operates any equipment or facility or performs any service ... in connection with the transportation of passengers or property by railroad, or the receipt ... or handling of property transported by railroad, and any ... trustee ... when in the possession of the property or operating all or any part of the business of any such employer.”
. Section 3503 provides that — “Any tax paid under chapter 21 or 22 by a taxpayer with respect to any period with respect to which he is not liable to tax under such chapter shall be credited against the tax, if any, imposed by such other chapter upon the taxpayer, and the balance, if any, shaE be refunded.”
. Unless otherwise noted, all "Treas. Reg.” citations in the "Discussion” section are to the 1986 regulations, which were also in effect in 1985.