REGINALD W. GIBSON, Senior Judge:INTRODUCTION
[…] Because the 1985 and 1986 payments were made pursuant to the WRA, the sole purpose of which was to induce the employees to continue rendering service to the railroad, it inescapably follows that the payments were “money remuneration ... for services rendered.” Thus, we hold that the payments were taxable under the RRTA as “compensation” if paid by an “employer” to “employees,” which leads to the next issue the court must address.
B. At What Point In Time Must The Court Evaluate The Employer/Employee Relationship ?
I.R.C. § 3201(a) & (b) (employee share) imposes on the employee an employment tax equal to a “percentage of the compensation received during any calendar year by such employee for services rendered by such employee,” and I.R.C. § 3221(a) & (b) (employer share) similarly imposes a payroll tax on the employer equal to a “percentage of compensation paid during any calendar year by such employer for services rendered to such employer.”