REGINALD W. GIBSON, Senior Judge:INTRODUCTION
[…] See I.R.C. § 3231(a) & (g).
Accordingly, we hold that from 1982 to the end of 1984, the time during which the payees performed services at a reduced wage, entitling them to receive the 1985 and 1986 payments, both Milwaukee R.R. and the Trustee were employers within the contemplation of the RRTA. Counsel for CMC conceded as much at trial. Tr. 53, 54.
D. On The Undisputed Facts, The Payees Were Employees At The Time The Services Were Rendered.
I.R.C. § 3231(b) defines an “employee” as “any individual in the service of one or more employers for compensation.” We' have already found that Milwaukee R.R. was an employer from 1982 through 1984. Furthermore, it is patently clear and indisputable that the payees were in the service of Milwaukee R.R. for compensation, pursuant to the WRA, during that time frame.