Fluor Corp. v. United States
[…] DISCUSSION

Section 6601(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended (26 U.S.C.) provides, in general, for interest on tax deficiencies:

General Rule. — If any amount of tax imposed by this title ... is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount ... shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.

Section 6601(d), which provides for “restricted interest” when a deficiency is subsequently reduced by a loss or credit car-ryback, makes no mention of foreign tax carrybacks. The section provides a “use of money” rule for calculating this interest.