BACKGROUND
[…] Corning Glass Works v. Brennan, 417 U.S. 188, 196-97, 94 S.Ct. 2223, 2229, 41 L.Ed.2d 1 (1974); Walling v. General Indus. Co., 330 U.S. 545, 547-48, 67 S.Ct. 883, 883-84, 91 L.Ed. 1088 (1947). Furthermore, these exemptions are to be interpreted narrowly. Arnold v. Ben Kanowsky, Inc., 361 U.S. 388, 392, 80 S.Ct. 453, 456, 4 L.Ed.2d 393 (1960) (utilized in context of applying executive and administrative exemptions to employees of the Uniformed Division of the United States Secret Service); see 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(a) (“[Exemption criteria shall be narrowly construed to apply only to those employees who are clearly within the terms and spirit of the exemption.”).
Before 1974, the FLSA did not apply to federal employees. Federal employees’ overtime entitlement was governed solely by civil service statutes administered by OPM’s predecessor, the Civil Service Commission.5 In *951974, Congress amended the FLSA to include federal employees.