In Januaiy 1993, following a review of plaintiffs file, the Corps determined that plainti
[…] DODR 1400.25-M, K 4-2.a(l), d.(l). Employees at the grade of GS-6 or below were exempt from the five year limit, provided the employee remained employed at that level. Id. at 114.2.2.(e).4. If an employee was promoted to grade GS-7 or above, the employee became subject to the five year term limitation, with their five year starting date retroactive to their initial appointment. Id. at K 4-2.a.(2).
Plaintiff asserts that he is entitled to severance pay under section § 5595(a)(2)(B)(ii) of the Severance Pay Act as “an employee serving under an appointment with a definite time limitation, except one so appointed for full-time employment without a break in service of more than 3 days following service under an appointment without time limitation.” 5 U.S.C. § 5595(a)(2)(B)(ii).