Davis v. United States
[…] Mired v. United States, 33 Fed.Cl. 349, 353 (1995). To establish jurisdiction, plaintiff must identify a contract.or money-mandating constitutional, statutory, or regulatory provision that vests this court with jurisdiction. See Sanders v. United States, 34 Fed.Cl. at 78; Allred, 33 Fed.Cl. at 353.

A. VA Benefits

Plaintiffs primary claim is for lost veterans’ disability payments. 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) precludes judicial review of veterans’ benefits determinations in this court. See Caravella v. United States, 9 Cl.Ct. 280, 284 (1985) (discussing predecessor statute, 38 U.S.C. § 211(a)), aff'd, 795 F.2d 1016 (Fed. Cir.1986); Slotnick v. United States, 8 Cl.Ct. 784, 787 (1985) (same). Section 511(a) provides:

The Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans. Subject to subsection (b),6 the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.

38 U.S.C. § 511(a). Moreover, the Veterans’ Judicial Review Act of 1988 (“VJRA”), 38 U.S.C. §§ 7251-7298, states that the exclusive remedy for the denial of veterans’ benefits is to appeal to the Court of Veterans Appeals. 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (1994).