PCI/RCI v. United States
[…] Id. (emphasis added). As plaintiff correctly notes:

If GSA intended that a joint venture execute its bid in this fashion, it could have easily set forth this requirement in these various sets of instructions and supplementary instructions. Having failed to do so, GSA cannot reject a bid which complies with the IFB on the basis of some factor that has not been specified____

*770Plf s Br. filed Oct. 18,1996, at 9. Defendant, however, argues that FAR § 4.102(d) was specified as it became a part of the bid by implication.

When evaluating bids, an agency is prohibited from considering factors that are not specified in the solicitation. 41 U.S.C. § 253b(a) (1994) (“An executive agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals, and award a contract, based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.”). This prohibition was recognized by the IFB’s incorporation of FAR § 52.214-19, which states: