PCI/RCI v. United States
[…] *770Plf s Br. filed Oct. 18,1996, at 9. Defendant, however, argues that FAR § 4.102(d) was specified as it became a part of the bid by implication.

When evaluating bids, an agency is prohibited from considering factors that are not specified in the solicitation. 41 U.S.C. § 253b(a) (1994) (“An executive agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals, and award a contract, based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.”). This prohibition was recognized by the IFB’s incorporation of FAR § 52.214-19, which states:

The Government will evaluate bids in response to this solicitation without discussions and will award a contract to the responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to the solicitation, will be most advantageous to the Government, considering only price and the price-related factors specified elsewhere in the solicitation.

During the summary judgment argument, defendant noted that the IFB also incorporated FAR § 14.301(d), which provides:

Bids should be filled out, executed, and submitted in accordance with the instructions in the invitation.