Niedbala v. United States
[…] In amending § 2733 in 1958 to increase the amount of compensation available for each claim, a House Judiciary Committee report stated: “In overseas areas, the provisions of section 2734 or international agreements, such as the NATO Status of Forces Agreements, are preemptive when a claim is within their scope.” H.R.Rep. No. 1551, 85th Cong., 2d Sess. 3-4 (1958).

We conclude that the Air Force was mistaken in its assumption that § 2733 was potentially applicable to plaintiffs claim. Because plaintiff is an inhabitant of Portugal, §§ 2734 and 2734a preempt § 2733.

B

Section 2734a implements treaties establishing cost-sharing procedures for injuries caused by U.S. armed force personnel abroad. Section 2734a states:

(a) When the United States is a party to an international agreement which provides for the settlement or adjudication and cost sharing of claims against the United States arising out of the acts or omissions of a member or civilian employee of an armed force of the United States done in the performance of official duty, or arising out of any other act, omission, or occurrence for which an armed force of the United States is legally responsible under the law of another party to the international agreement, and causing damage in the territory of such party, the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of Transportation or their designees may—
(1) reimburse the party to the agreement for the agreed pro rata share of amounts, including any authorized arbitration costs, paid by that party in satisfying awards or judgments on claims, in accordance with the agreement____
(e) A reimbursement or payment under this section shall be made by the Secretary of Defense out of appropriations as provided in section 2732 of this title____

The United States and Portugal are parties to the NATO SOFA which includes a cost sharing provision. Section 2734a authorizes the Secretary of Defense to “reimburse the party to the agreement for the agreed pro rata share of amounts____” The reimbursable “party to the agreement” is the other signatory country, in this case Portugal.

*48C

The United States’s use of the Azores, however, is governed by a separate SOFA between the United States and Portugal applicable only to that use.