Niedbala v. United States
[…] Thus, while it may be argued that foreign claims of an equitable nature, rather than those asserted as a matter of right, are addressable under S 2734 even when arising in a country with whom the United States has entered a SOFA, the result with respect to plaintiffs claim would not change.

IY

A

We must next determine if we have authority to review the Air Force decision denying plaintiffs claim and to compel a different result. The short, plain answer to this issue is that neither this nor any other court has such authority.

Section 2735 of the Military Claims Act bars judicial review of § 2733, § 2734 and § 2734a determinations. Section 2735 states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the settlement of a claim under section 2733, 2734, [or] 2734a ... of this title is final and conclusive.” Section 2731 of title 10 states: “ ‘settle’ means consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, and dispose of a claim, whether by full or partial allowance or by disallowance.” Denial of a claim — a “disallowance”— is a settlement. Collins v. United States, 67 F.3d 284, 286 (Fed.Cir.1995); LaBash v.