Niedbala v. United States
[…] A

Section 2733, in the relevant part, provides that the Secretary of the Air Force, pursuant to regulations:

(a) ... may settle, and pay ... a claim against the United States for— *47(2) damage to or loss of personal property,
either caused by a civilian officer or employee of ... or a member of the ... Air Force, ... acting within the scope of his employment, or otherwise incident to noncombat activities of that department....
Section 2734 provides in the relevant part: (a) the Secretary [of the Air Force] ... may appoint, under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, one or more claims commissions, each composed of one or more officers or employees or combination of officers or employees of the armed forces, to settle and pay ... a claim against the United States for—
(2) damage to, or loss of, personal property ... of any ... inhabitant of a foreign country,
if the damage [or] loss ... occurs outside the United States ... and is caused by, or is otherwise incident to noncombat activities of, the armed forces under his jurisdiction, or is caused by a member thereof or by a civilian employee of the military department concerned____

Major Soybel and Lt. Col. Walgenbach both characterized plaintiffs claim as one addressable under § 2733. However, the regulations implementing § 2733 state that improper claimants are “[i]nhabitants of foreign countries.” 32 C.F.R. § 842.48(e) (1995).