in Winstar-Related Cases v. United States
[…] Although FIRREA significantly altered many aspects of the thrift industry’s landscape,3 the provision most relevant to this litigation was the requirement that the new Office of Thrift Supervision (OTS) “prescribe and maintain uniformly applicable capital standards for savings associations.” 12 U.S.C.A. § 1464(t)(l)(A) (West Supp.1996). The substance of these capital standards was provided in the statute itself, including the requirement that a savings association “maintain core capital in an amount not less than 3 percent of the savings association’s total assets.” § 1464(t)(2)(A). “Core capital,” in turn, was defined to exclude “any unidentifiable intangible assets,” such as goodwill. § 1464(t)(9)(A).