IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The dispositive issue on appeal is whether a genuine issue of material fact
exists as to when Pretus should have discovered his illness so as to trigger the
running of the three year statute of limitations for his Jones Act and general
maritime law claims. If they began to run more than three years prior to his
filing suit on September 6, 2006, the district court properly dismissed the suit
as untimely; if they began to run within that three year period, the suit was
timely and should not have been dismissed on that basis.
The statute of limitations for maritime torts is governed by 46 U.S.C.
§ 30106 (previously 46 U.S.C. app. § 763a): “Except as otherwise provided by
law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a
maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose.”
The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (previously 46 U.S.C. app. § 688), adopts the
same statute of limitations applicable to suits under the Federal Employees’
Liability Act (“FELA”), 45 U.S.C. § 56, which is three years. Pretus filed his