Applied Companies v. United States
[…] First, the court notes that Applied did not base its purported setoff on a contracting officer’s final decision. Second, this court has previously recognized that "defendant’s right to recover funds paid under a mistake of fact is an inherent right supported by case law and not subject to the Contract Disputes Act.” See Consortium Venture Corp. v. United States, 5 Cl.Ct. 47, 52 n. 8 (1984), aff'd, 765 F.2d 163 (Fed.Cir.1985).

. The Act, 41 U.S.C. § 15, provides in part as follows:

No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party. *762and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States are concerned. All rights of action, however, for any breach of such contract by the contracting parties, are reserved to the United States.
The provisions of the preceding paragraph shall not apply in any case in which the moneys due or to become due from the United States or from any agency or department thereof, under a contract providing for payments aggregating $1,000 or more, are assigned to a bank, trust company, or other financing institution, including any Federal lending agency: Provided,

3. That unless otherwise expressly permitted by such contract any such assignment shall cover all amounts payable under such contract and not already paid, shall not be made to more than one party, and shall not be subject to further assignment, except that any such assignment may be made to one party as agent or trustee for two or more parties participating in such financing;

4. That in the event of any such assignment, the assignee thereof shall file written notice of the assignment together with a true copy of the instrument of assignment with (a) the contracting officer or the head of his department or agency.