Background
[…] See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6211, 6212, 6404, 6651. Each of plaintiffs’ claims for tax refund state that they request abatement of interest caused by I.R.S. errors and delays, which are provided for by I.R.C. § 6404, authorizing the I.R.S. to abate certain amounts assessed against taxpayers. Specifically, I.R.C. § 6404(e) authorizes the I.R.S. to abate interest attributable to errors and delays by the agency. However, this section is limited to the overpayment of interest on only two types of tax liability, § 6211 and § 6212(a) tax deficiencies. Section 6404(e) provides:
(e) Assessments of interest attributable to errors and delays by Internal Revenue Service-
(1) In general. In the case of any assessment of interest on-
(A) any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (acting in his official capacity) in performing a ministerial act, or
(B) any payment of any tax described in section 6212(a) to the extent that any error or delay in such payment is attributable to such officer or employee being erroneous or dilatory in performing a ministerial act,
the Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period. For all purposes of the preceding sentence, an error or delay shall be taken into account only if no significant aspect of such error or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer involved, and after the Internal Revenue Service has contacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to such deficiency or .payment.
I.R.C. § 6404(e).