IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3. Under Texas Law
The Texas Insurance Code specifically authorizes the establishment of
reciprocal insurance exchanges and establishes rules relating to their operation.
See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 942 (2008); see also 44 Tex. Jur. 3d Insurance
Companies § 57. The statute provides that “subscribers of this state may
exchange reciprocal or interinsurance contracts with other subscribers of this
state or of another state or country to provide indemnity among those
subscribers for a loss for which insurance coverage may be obtained under other
law.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 942.002(a).
A “subscriber” is defined as “an individual, partnership, or corporation
who, through an attorney in fact, enters into a reciprocal or interinsurance
contract.” Id. § 942.001(4). A “reciprocal or interinsurance contract” is defined
as “an insurance policy or other contract that provides indemnity among a group
of subscribers for certain losses,” id. § 942.001(3), and the statute provides that
such a contract may be executed by an attorney in fact appointed by the
subscribers of an exchange, id. § 942.051.
The statute requires subscribers, through an attorney in fact, to file a